PrintPrint © 2004 MLB Advanced Media, L.P. All rights reserved.

No. 1 draft pick career homer list
06/03/2004 11:47 AM ET
 No. 1 draft pick career homer list
 PlayerYear pickedSeasons playedTotal HRs
1. Ken Griffey Jr.*1987in 16th season495
2. Harold Baines197727384
3. Alex Rodriguez*1993in 11th season357
4. Darryl Strawberry198017335
5. Chipper Jones*1990in 11th season280
6. Rick Monday196519231
7. Jeff Burroughs196916240
8. Bob Horner197810218
9. B.J. Surhoff*1985in 19th season177
10. Jeff King198611154
11. Phil Nevin*1992in 11th season154
12. Shawon Dunston198221150
13. Pat Burrell*1998in fifth season113
14. Darin Erstad*1995in ninth season100
15. Mike Ivie 19701381
16. Ron Blomberg1967852
17. Dave Roberts19721049
18. Bill Almon19741736
19. Tim Foli19681825
20. Danny Goodwin1971713
21. Danny Goodwin1975713
22. Shawn Abner1984711
23. Al Chambers197932
24. Adrian Gonzalez*2000in first season1
19. Joe Mauer*2001in first season0
 * active

Note: In 1975, catcher Danny Goodwin became the only player ever drafted first in two June drafts, as the Angels tabbed him as their top selection. Four years earlier, Goodwin had been picked by the White Sox, but chose to attend Southern University instead.

This story was not subject to the approval of Major League Baseball or its clubs.


MLB.com