To learn about our efforts to improve the accessibility and usability of our website, please visit our Accessibility Information page. Skip to section navigation or Skip to main content

Hall of Fame Member Directory

Frank McCormick

Class of 1958

McCormick took over at first as if he were Jake Daubert.

- Historian Lee Allen

Frank McCormick was born in New York, New York, in 1911, and he made his Major League debut with the Reds in 1934. McCormick was a great run producer, driving in 951 runs in his 13-year Major League career. He batted .301 in ten seasons with the Reds, and he knocked in over 100 runs four times. He was an integral offensive piece of the back-to-back pennant winning Reds in 1939 and 1940, and he won the NL MVP Award in the club's World Championship season in 1940. McCormick led the league in hits for three straight seasons ('38-'40), and he was named to nine All-Star teams (eight with the Reds). He was among the first class inducted into the Reds Hall of Fame in 1958.

Frank Andrew McCormick
Nickname:
Buck
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
205
Born:
June 9, 1911, New York, NY
Death:
November 21, 1982, Manhasset, NY
How Acquired:
Signed by the Reds as an amateur free agent in 1934
Debut:
September 11, 1934 vs. Brooklyn Dodgers
Final Game:
October 3, 1948 vs. New York Giants
Inducted
into the Reds Hall of Fame 1958
Reds Career Statistics
Career Statistics for Frank McCormick
G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
1228 4787 631 1439 2094 285 20 110 803 339 N/A 149 23 N/A .301 .350 .437 .788
Full Career Statistics »
Player image for Frank Andrew McCormick

At the Hall

  • Purchase Tickets

    Purchase your tickets ahead of your visit to the Reds Hall of Fame and Musuem.

  • Directions & Parking

    Wherever you're coming from, we're easy to find with many parking options.

  • Ballpark Tours

    Go behind-the-scenes at Great American Ball Park on a 90-minute guided tour.