To learn about our efforts to improve the accessibility and usability of our website, please visit our Accessibility Information page. Skip to section navigation or Skip to main content

Hall of Fame Member Directory

Ken Griffey Jr.

Class of 2014

Just a very natural, gifted athlete and baseball player,I can remember my wife would come to games and I would tell her, 'We have a pretty exceptional outfielder.' She looked at Griffey and said, 'He's going to make the Majors.' When she saw others, she had no clue, but with him, she knew.

- Mike Cameron, Griffey's coach at Moeller High School

One of the most gifted athletes to ever wear a Reds uniform, Ken Griffey, Jr., joined the Reds on Feb.10, 2000 following a trade with the Seattle Mariners, returning to Cincinnati where he starred at Moeller High School. During his inaugural season with the Reds, Griffey slugged 40 home runs, knocked in 118 runs, and was selected to represent Cincinnati at the 2000 All-Star game in Atlanta. During his career with the Reds, Griffey, Jr. would be selected to represent the club in two more All-Star games in 2004 and 2007. In 2005, Griffey, Jr. received the National League Comeback Player of the Year award and was selected as the Reds team MVP. He ranks 7th on the Reds all-time home run list with 210, 6th on the club's all-time list with a career on-base plus slugging percentage of .876, is tied for 4th on the Reds all-time list in career slugging percentage (.514), and is the only player in Reds history to hit his 500th and 600th career home runs as a Red. With his induction into the Reds Hall of Fame in the summer of 2014, he joins his father, Ken Griffey, Sr., as the only father-son combination in the Hall.

Ken Griffey Jr.
Nickname:
Junior
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195
Born:
November 21, 1969, Donora, Pennsylvania
High School:
Moeller High School (Cincinnati, Ohio)
How Acquired:
In a trade with the Seattle Mariners on February 10, 2000.
Debut:
April 3, 1989 vs. Oakland Athletics
Final Game:
May 31, 2010 vs. Minnesota Twins
Inducted
into the Reds Hall of Fame 2014
Reds Career Statistics
Career Statistics for Ken Griffey Jr.
G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
945 3353 533 904 1723 173 8 210 602 476 73 673 17 9 .270 .362 .514 .876
Full Career Statistics »
Player image for Ken Griffey Jr.

Reds Hall-of-Famers Also Played with

At the Hall

  • Purchase Tickets

    Purchase your tickets ahead of your visit to the Reds Hall of Fame and Museum.

  • Directions & Parking

    Wherever you're coming from, we're easy to find with many parking options.

  • Ballpark Tours

    Go behind-the-scenes at Great American Ball Park on a 90-minute guided tour.